w3.Org - Info w3.org

w3.org receives about 358,000 unique visitors and 651,560 (1.82 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $2,864.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $23,074,481.64. According to Alexa Traffic Rank w3.org is ranked number 1,751 in the world and 0.0716% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Cambridge, MA, 02139, United States and links to network IP address 128.30.52.45.

About - w3.org

International industry consortium founded in 1994 whose purpose is to develop specifications, guidelines, software, and tools to promote the Internet's evolution and ensure its interoperability.
The World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) is an international community where Member organizations, a full-time staff, and the public work together to develop Web standards.
How did w3.org look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is w3.org?

Daily Unique Visitors:
358,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
10,740,000
Daily Pageviews:
651,560 (1.82 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
1,751 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0716% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
India 14.5%14.8%991
China 10.3%9.2%2229
United States 10.1%10.2%3579
Iran 5.2%5.4%790
United Kingdom 5.0%5.1%1266
Germany 3.9%3.9%2078
Spain 3.7%4.2%1251
France 3.2%3.2%1932
Italy 2.8%2.7%1767
Russia 2.5%2.6%3170
Japan 2.5%2.9%5077
South Korea 2.4%2.2%1561
Turkey 2.2%2.3%1309
Brazil 1.8%1.8%2506
Pakistan 1.7%1.8%1031
Indonesia 1.6%1.9%1761
Poland 1.2%1.1%2037
Canada 1.1%1.1%2761
Mexico 1.1%1.2%2312
Egypt 1.0%1.0%1769
Australia 0.9%0.9%2317
Taiwan 0.8%0.8%2419
Switzerland 0.8%0.7%1034
Ukraine 0.8%0.9%1566
Nigeria 0.7%0.7%1868
Austria 0.7%0.6%1493
Bangladesh 0.7%0.8%1110
Netherlands 0.7%0.7%2172
South Africa 0.6%0.5%2144
Sweden 0.6%0.9%1388
Thailand 0.5%0.5%2798
Greece 0.5%0.5%2647
Vietnam 0.5%0.5%1904
Romania 0.5%0.6%1875
Hong Kong 0.5%0.4%2233
Azerbaijan 0.5%0.5%2534

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
w3.org
66.52%55.43%1.50
validator.w3.org
32.04%36.17%2.04
jigsaw.w3.org
5.81%5.89%1.83
dev.w3.org
1.74%1.14%1.18
lists.w3.org
1.22%0.84%1.3
dvcs.w3.org
0.66%0.41%1.1
services.w3.org
0.08%0.06%1.3
OTHER
0%0.06%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush w3.org
Domain:
  w3.org
Rank:
  2,398
Organic Keywords:
  296,173
Organic Traffic:
  756,224
Organic Cost:
  $1,613,368.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  100
Page Authority:
  84
MozRank:
  7

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
468,107
Total Backlinks:
  199,427,466
Follow Links:
  172,778,550
Nofollow Links:
  26,648,916
Referring Domains:
  419,655
Referring IPs:
  282,443

How socially engaged is w3.org?

Facebook:
  0
Google +:
  290
Linkedin:
  1,165
Stumbles:
  88,146
Buffer:
  49
Pins:
  0

How much w3.org can earn?

Website Value:
$23,074,481.64
Daily Revenue:
$2,864.00
Monthly Revenue:
$85,920.00
Yearly Revenue:
$1,045,360.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Where is w3.org hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
128.30.52.45
ASN:
AS3 
ISP:
Massachusetts Institute of Technology 
Server Location:
Cambridge
MA
02139
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 128.30.52.45

How fast does w3.org load?

Average Load Time:
(2032 ms) 40 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://www.w3.org/2008/site/css/minimum
http://www.w3.org/2008/site/css/advanced
http://www.w3.org/2008/site/css/minimum

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 35.5KiB (25% reduction).

Compressing https://www.w3.org/blog/news/files/2016/08/Screen-Shot-2016-08-26-at-12.30.08--300x200.png could save 16.3KiB (18% reduction).
Compressing http://www.w3.org/Consortium/Member/Testimonial/Logo/1057 could save 6.5KiB (65% reduction).
Compressing http://www.w3.org/2015/10/W3C-Developers_Assets/W3C-Developers-Dark.png could save 4.2KiB (38% reduction).
Compressing http://www.w3.org/2008/site/images/ttwf-dinos.png could save 2.6KiB (38% reduction).
Compressing http://www.w3.org/2008/site/images/w3devcampus.png could save 2.4KiB (30% reduction).
Compressing http://www.w3.org/2015/04/w3cx-home.png could save 2.1KiB (39% reduction).
Compressing https://www.w3.org/blog/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/memento_logo_128.png could save 1.3KiB (12% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="#" class="desktop">desktop</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a class="mobile">mobile</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/standards/">Standards</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <input name="q" class="text"> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <button id="search-submit" type="submit" name="search-submit"></button> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://www.w3…t-requirements">Archive</a> and 6 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://www.w3…International/">Internationali…Working Group</a> and 22 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/blog/">W3C Blog</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/blog/">W3C Blog</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 32.2KiB (73% reduction).

Compressing http://www.w3.org/ could save 31.6KiB (74% reduction).
Compressing http://www.w3.org/2008/site/images/Twitter_bird_logo_2012.svg could save 578B (43% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://www.w3.org/blog/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/memento_logo_128.png (expiration not specified)
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  95
Vendor reliability:
  95
Privacy:
  95
Child safety:
  96

Site Categories (dmoz)

Computers/Internet
Massachusetts Institute of Technology/Research
Internet/Policy
Web Design and Development/Organizations
Organizations/Standards

What sites are related to w3.org?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Mon, 12 Sep 2016 18:35:17 GMT
Content-Location: Home.html
Vary: negotiate,accept,upgrade-insecure-requests
TCN: choice
Last-Modified: Mon, 12 Sep 2016 13:50:12 GMT
ETag: "a90f-53c4fc662cd00;89-3f26bd17a2f00"
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Content-Length: 43279
Cache-Control: max-age=600
Expires: Mon, 12 Sep 2016 18:45:17 GMT
P3P: policyref="http://www.w3.org/2014/08/p3p.xml"
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
21 years 11 months  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.pir.org...
Domain Name: W3.ORG
Domain ID: D1266030-LROR
WHOIS Server:
Referral URL: http://www.gandi.net
Updated Date: 2015-02-16T16:48:01Z
Creation Date: 1994-07-06T04:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2022-07-05T04:00:00Z
Sponsoring Registrar: Gandi SAS
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 81
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registrant ID: TBL1-GANDI
Registrant Name: Tim Berners-Lee
Registrant Organization: W3C
Registrant Street: W3C
Registrant Street: MIT Room 32-G524
Registrant Street: 32 Vassar St
Registrant City: Cambridge
Registrant State/Province: MA
Registrant Postal Code: 02139
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.6172535702
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.6172585999
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Admin ID: RA1687-GANDI
Admin Name: Registrar Administration
Admin Organization: W3C
Admin Street: 32 Vassar St G504
Admin Street: MIT CSAIL
Admin City: Cambridge
Admin State/Province: MA
Admin Postal Code: 02139
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.6172585967
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Tech ID: ST285-GANDI
Tech Name: W3C Systeam
Tech Organization: W3C
Tech Street: W3C MIT CSAIL 32 Vassar St G515
Tech City: Cambridge
Tech State/Province: MA
Tech Postal Code: 02139
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.6172532613
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.6172585999
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS1.W3.ORG
Name Server: NS2.W3.ORG
Name Server: NS3.W3.ORG
DNSSEC: unsigned
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-09-12T18:14:28Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Access to Public Interest Registry WHOIS information is provided to assist persons in determining the contents of a domain name registration record in the Public Interest Registry registry database. The data in this record is provided by Public Interest Registry for informational purposes only, and Public Interest Registry does not guarantee its accuracy. This service is intended only for query-based access. You agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to(a) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail, telephone, or facsimile of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that send queries or data to the systems of Registry Operator, a Registrar, or Afilias except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or modify existing registrations. All rights reserved. Public Interest Registry reserves the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.
Last update was 198 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
w3.org widget