w3.Org - Info w3.org

w3.org receives about 213,000 unique visitors and 374,880 (1.76 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $1,435.47/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $883,580.61. According to Alexa Traffic Rank w3.org is ranked number 2,534 in the world and 0.0426% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Cambridge, MA, 02139, United States and links to network IP address 128.30.52.45.

About - w3.org

International industry consortium founded in 1994 whose purpose is to develop specifications, guidelines, software, and tools to promote the Internet's evolution and ensure its interoperability.
The World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) is an international community where Member organizations, a full-time staff, and the public work together to develop Web standards.
How did w3.org look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is w3.org?

Daily Unique Visitors:
213,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
6,390,000
Daily Pageviews:
374,880 (1.76 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
2,534 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0426% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 16.0%15.8%3073
India 11.5%11.3%1664
China 7.4%6.4%3731
Japan 6.1%6.4%3070
Iran 4.8%5.0%1123
Germany 4.2%4.0%2530
France 3.8%4.5%2053
United Kingdom 3.3%3.5%2456
Italy 3.1%3.4%1927
Spain 3.1%3.5%1828
Poland 2.1%2.3%1804
Brazil 1.8%1.8%3586
Russian Federation 1.7%1.7%5667
Canada 1.6%1.6%2923
Korea, Republic of 1.6%2.2%2273
Mexico 1.3%1.2%3064
Australia 1.1%1.1%2893
Turkey 1.1%1.1%2823
Viet Nam 0.9%0.9%1678
Netherlands 0.9%0.8%2607
Taiwan 0.8%0.7%3631
Pakistan 0.8%0.8%2421
Nigeria 0.7%0.7%1875
Austria 0.7%0.8%1734
Portugal 0.7%0.6%1472
Thailand 0.6%0.6%3187
Czech Republic 0.6%0.5%2321
Romania 0.6%0.7%2162
Belgium 0.6%0.7%2373
Egypt 0.6%0.6%3072
South Africa 0.5%0.4%3470

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
w3.org
69.69%59.90%1.50
validator.w3.org
28.34%31.63%1.95
jigsaw.w3.org
5.88%5.97%1.8
dev.w3.org
1.89%1.31%1.2
lists.w3.org
0.84%0.71%1.5
dvcs.w3.org
0.51%0.35%1.2
services.w3.org
0.09%0.08%2
OTHER
0%0.06%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush w3.org
Domain:
  w3.org
Rank:
  2,398
Organic Keywords:
  296,173
Organic Traffic:
  756,224
Organic Cost:
  $1,613,368.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  100
Page Authority:
  83
MozRank:
  7

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
307,925
Total Backlinks:
  199,427,466
Follow Links:
  172,778,550
Nofollow Links:
  26,648,916
Referring Domains:
  419,655
Referring IPs:
  282,443

How socially engaged is w3.org?

Facebook:
  19,140
Google +:
  307
Linkedin:
  1,224
Stumbles:
  88,147
Buffer:
  49
Pins:
  0

How much w3.org can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$1,435.47
Monthly Revenue:
$43,064.10
Yearly Revenue:
$523,946.55
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 59,231$679.38
United Kingdom 13,121$81.74
France 16,870$79.29
Japan 23,992$76.78
China 23,992$74.14
Germany 14,995$72.43
India 42,361$67.78
Italy 12,746$44.48
Canada 5,998$42.05
Australia 4,124$31.05
Iran 18,744$21.74
Korea, Republic of 8,247$19.13
Poland 8,622$15.61
Netherlands 2,999$15.27
Spain 13,121$14.56
Belgium 2,624$12.94
Russian Federation 6,373$12.94
Brazil 6,748$11.94
Austria 2,999$9.75
Nigeria 2,624$6.88
South Africa 1,500$6.61
Thailand 2,249$5.62
Taiwan 2,624$4.99
Portugal 2,249$4.90
Turkey 4,124$4.49
Mexico 4,499$4.36
Czech Republic 1,874$4.07
Pakistan 2,999$3.18
Romania 2,624$3.10
Viet Nam 3,374$2.46
Egypt 2,249$1.82

How much money do w3.org lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$246.04
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$7,381.12
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$89,803.67
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
53,964
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
1,618,919
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
19,696,851
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 10,662$122.29
Germany 4,349$21.00
India 11,861$18.98
United Kingdom 2,099$13.08
Canada 1,500$10.51
China 3,119$9.64
France 1,856$8.72
Italy 2,167$7.56
Australia 825$6.21
Poland 2,845$5.15
Iran 2,999$3.48
Spain 2,493$2.77
Netherlands 510$2.60
Austria 780$2.53
Japan 720$2.30
Belgium 315$1.55
Portugal 472$1.03
Pakistan 960$1.02
Taiwan 420$0.80
Russian Federation 382$0.78
Korea, Republic of 330$0.77
Brazil 405$0.72
Romania 551$0.65
Czech Republic 187$0.41
Mexico 405$0.39
Thailand 135$0.34
Turkey 289$0.31
Nigeria 52$0.14
South Africa 30$0.13
Viet Nam 135$0.10
Egypt 112$0.09

How much is w3.org worth?

Website Value:
$883,580.61

Where is w3.org hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
128.30.52.45
ASN:
AS3 
ISP:
Massachusetts Institute of Technology 
Server Location:
Cambridge
MA
02139
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 128.30.52.45

How fast does w3.org load?

Average Load Time:
(2019 ms) 41 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 163.3KiB (88% reduction).

Compressing and resizing https://www.w3.org/2017/05/gmg_campaign2_federation.png could save 155.6KiB (97% reduction).
Compressing http://www.w3.org/2008/site/images/ttwf-dinos.png could save 2.6KiB (38% reduction).
Compressing http://www.w3.org/2008/site/images/w3devcampus.png could save 2.4KiB (30% reduction).
Compressing http://www.w3.org/2015/04/w3cx-home.png could save 2.1KiB (40% reduction).
Compressing http://www.w3.org/2008/site/images/logo-w3c-mobile-lg could save 625B (14% reduction).

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://www.w3.org/2008/site/css/minimum
http://www.w3.org/2008/site/css/advanced

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="#" class="desktop">desktop</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a class="mobile">mobile</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/standards/">Standards</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <input name="q" class="text"> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <button id="search-submit" type="submit" name="search-submit"></button> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://www.w3…recommendation">Archive</a> and 5 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://www.w3…/secondscreen/">Second Screen Working Group</a> and 7 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/Consortium/cepc/">Code of Ethics…sional Conduct</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/blog/">W3C Blog</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/blog/">W3C Blog</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://www.w3…s-on-gaad-2017" class="uri url">Reflections on GAAD 2017</a> and 15 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://www.w3…/People/shadi/" class="fn url">Shadi Abou-Zahra</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 578B (43% reduction).

Compressing http://www.w3.org/2008/site/images/Twitter_bird_logo_2012.svg could save 578B (43% reduction).
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Leverage browser caching
You have enabled browser caching. Learn more about browser caching recommendations.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  95
Vendor reliability:
  95
Privacy:
  95
Child safety:
  96

Site Categories (dmoz)

Computers/Internet
Massachusetts Institute of Technology/Research
Internet/Policy
Web Design and Development/Organizations
Organizations/Standards

What sites are related to w3.org?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Sat, 03 Jun 2017 19:16:09 GMT
Content-Location: Home.html
Vary: negotiate,accept,Accept-Encoding,upgrade-insecure-requests
TCN: choice
Last-Modified: Fri, 02 Jun 2017 09:30:11 GMT
ETag: "95bf-550f6ccc20ec0;89-3f26bd17a2f00"
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Content-Length: 38335
Cache-Control: max-age=600
Expires: Sat, 03 Jun 2017 19:26:09 GMT
P3P: policyref="http://www.w3.org/2014/08/p3p.xml"
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
A 128.30.52.45 3599
NS ns2.w3.org 3481
NS ns3.w3.org 3481
NS ns1.w3.org 3481

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
21 years 11 months  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.pir.org...
Domain Name: W3.ORG
Registry Domain ID: D1266030-LROR
Registrar WHOIS Server:
Registrar URL: http://www.gandi.net
Updated Date: 2015-02-16T16:48:01Z
Creation Date: 1994-07-06T04:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2022-07-05T04:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date:
Registrar: Gandi SAS
Registrar IANA ID: 81
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone:
Reseller:
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID: C7450017-LROR
Registrant Name: Tim Berners-Lee
Registrant Organization: W3C
Registrant Street: W3C
Registrant Street: MIT Room 32-G524
Registrant Street: 32 Vassar St
Registrant City: Cambridge
Registrant State/Province: MA
Registrant Postal Code: 02139
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.6172535702
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.6172585999
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID: C83009957-LROR
Admin Name: Registrar Administration
Admin Organization: W3C
Admin Street: 32 Vassar St G504
Admin Street: MIT CSAIL
Admin City: Cambridge
Admin State/Province: MA
Admin Postal Code: 02139
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.6172585967
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID: C25502053-LROR
Tech Name: W3C Systeam
Tech Organization: W3C
Tech Street: W3C MIT CSAIL 32 Vassar St G515
Tech City: Cambridge
Tech State/Province: MA
Tech Postal Code: 02139
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.6172532613
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.6172585999
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS1.W3.ORG
Name Server: NS2.W3.ORG
Name Server: NS3.W3.ORG
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-06-03T19:15:12Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Access to Public Interest Registry WHOIS information is provided to assist persons in determining the contents of a domain name registration record in the Public Interest Registry registry database. The data in this record is provided by Public Interest Registry for informational purposes only, and Public Interest Registry does not guarantee its accuracy. This service is intended only for query-based access. You agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (a) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail, telephone, or facsimile of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that send queries or data to the systems of Registry Operator, a Registrar, or Afilias except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or modify existing registrations. All rights reserved. Public Interest Registry reserves the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.
Last update was 49 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Recently Analyzed Sites

samusicmag.co.za
13 secs
shop4050.ir
18 secs
quiltalk.ru
42 secs
raum-ueberwachung.de
1 min
tablighdk.ir
1 min
iching123.com
1 min
rout***.com.cn
2 mins
shopdk.ir
2 mins
industry.co.id
2 mins
filedk.ir
2 mins

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
w3.org widget